Are you looking for information about offers, devices or your account?

Please choose your local Vodafone website

Result of Annual General Meeting

27 Aug 2010Technology

The Annual General Meeting of Vodafone Group Plc was held at the Queen Elizabeth II Conference Centre, Broad Sanctuary, Westminster, London SW1 on Tuesday 27 July 2010.

The results of polls on all 24 resolutions were as follows:

ResolutionTotal votes validly castPercentage of relevant shares in issue (%)ForAgainstWithheld
1. To receive the Company's accounts and reports of the directors and the auditor for the year ended 31 March 201036,464,016,26569.1436,309,102,184154,914,08198,052,123
2. To re-elect Sir John Bond as a director36,505,298,39469.2134,118,699,550
2,386,598,844
56,791,196
3. To re-elect John Buchanan as a director36,505,292,73569.2134,341,247,8902,164,044,845
56,766,720
4. To re-elect Vittorio Colao as a director36,505,148,75069.2136,192,626,003312,522,74756,865,050
5. To re-elect Michel Combes as a director36,504,833,47669.2136,119,049,658385,783,81857,182,362
6. To re-elect Andy Halford as a director36,505,056,95369.2136,107,494,431397,562,52256,960,924
7. To re-elect Stephen Pusey as a director36,505,255,75169.2136,120,654,287384,601,46456,733,420
8. To re-elect Alan Jebson as a director36,505,122,29969.2136,241,980,514263,141,78556,894,023
9. To re-elect Samuel Jonah as a director36,505,205,21569.2136,219,804,786285,400,42956,813,125
10. To re-elect Nick Land as a director36,141,132,77368.5235,054,911,2981,086,221,475415,469,934
11. To re-elect Anne Lauvergeon as a director36,500,442,56369.235,407,102,1761,093,340,38756,159,346
12. To re-elect Luc Vandevelde as a director36,505,021,46769.2136,225,973,980279,047,48756,941,548
13. To re-elect Anthony Watson as a director36,147,286,16768.5435,762,501,731384,784,436414,729,898
14. To re-elect Philip Yea as a director36,501,468,42169.2136,194,634,619306,833,80260,549,228
15. To approve a final dividend of 5.65p per ordinary share36,502,681,38369.2136,373,859,360128,822,02359,420,250
16. To approve the Remuneration Report36,180,637,33068.634,739,599,3421,441,037,988380,323,800
17. To re-appoint Deloitte LLP as auditors36,438,385,68069.0936,256,584,964181,800,716123,669,513
18. To authorise the Audit Committee to determine the remuneration of the auditors36,504,604,08669.2136,358,874,519145,729,56757,474,913
19. To authorise the directors to allot shares36,074,016,78768.432,716,428,1843,357,588,603
488,075,532
20. To authorise the directors to dis-apply pre-emption rights36,388,204,35568.9934,047,954,7212,340,249,634173,816,479
21. To authorise the Company to purchase its own shares (section 701, Companies Act 2006)36,480,864,05669.1736,224,397,776256,466,28080,245,291
22. To adopt new Articles of Association36,147,223,92868.5335,756,481,480390,742,448413,862,951
23. To authorise the calling of a general meeting other than an Annual General Meeting on not less than 14 clear days' notice36,374,023,61868.9633,564,839,270
2,809,184,348180,257,792
24. To approve the continued operation of the Vodafone Share Incentive Plan36,472,839,41269.1535,949,271,233
523,568,17970,720,690

The number of ordinary shares in issue on 23 July 2010 (excluding shares held in Treasury) was 52,742,800,556. Shareholders are entitled to one vote per share. A vote withheld is not a vote in law and is not counted in the calculation of the proportion of votes validly cast.

Resolutions 1 to 19 and resolution 24 were passed as ordinary resolutions and resolutions 20 to 23 were passed as special resolutions.

A copy of resolutions 22, 23 and 24 passed as special business at the Annual General Meeting is being submitted to the UK Listing Authority and will shortly be available for inspection at the UKLA document viewing facility, which is situated at:

Financial Services Authority
25 The North Colonnade
Canary Wharf
London


For further information:

Vodafone Group

Investor Relations
Tel: +44 (0) 1635 664447

Media Relations
Tel: +44 (0) 1635 664444